Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Intent of Policy:
1.1 This policy describes the way in which ALARA manages and uses personal and organisational information that members provide to facilitate the benefits and obligations of membership.

2. Scope:
2.1 The policy applies to all personal data captured and stored at any interface including but not limited to web site, written application forms, Member data bases, and member data held by any member in an official capacity (e.g. member of ALARA Management Committee)

3. Exclusions (if any): Nil

4. Key Objectives: To ensure that ALARA honours and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998

5. Definitions and Acronyms: Personal information:
"... information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion." Australian Privacy Act 1998

6. Policy Functions:
6.1 Privacy Policy
ALARA has established this Privacy Policy to explain how it protects and manages any confidential or personal information that it collects from members and website-registered non-members (“website users”). ALARA acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals.

Contact information provided by website users is “personal information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1998.

The information collected is for the purposes of processing membership or website registration matters or managing enquiries by website users. The intended recipients of the information are ALARA and its community. The provision of the information is voluntary, but if a website user does not provide this information, ALARA may be unable to process the website user’s membership / registration or enquiry.

Website users have the right of access to, and alteration of, personal information concerning them in accordance with the Privacy Act. ALARA collects and holds the information.

6.2 Privacy Statement
ALARA supports and upholds the right of personal privacy, business and corporate security on the Internet. ALARA does not sell or market names, databases, e-mail addresses, or any other form of personal information about website users or member organisations. ALARA does provide some personal information about each website user on its website that is accessible by other website users. The purpose of this information is for connection (networking) between website users.

6.3 Purposes for Collecting Personal Information
ALARA collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:
• To fulfil website users’ requests for membership / registration or information or technical advice about the website
• To allow members access to member only areas of the ALARA website
• To comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request for information
• To allow website users to connect / interact with each other (network)

ALARA may use non-identified, compiled information, such as demographics, for the purposes of marketing to suppliers, sponsors and advertisers, and assisting in developing services for members.

6.4 Disclosure of Information
ALARA considers information exchanged between ALARA and its website users to be private and confidential unless clearly specified that the information may be distributed more broadly. For example, ALARA does include some personal information of website users on its website, it may market activities to members by using their contact details, or it may publicise member activities on the public areas of the website. Website users may include personal information about themselves on the ALARA website (such as in a discussion forum), which ALARA will not edit or remove, unless the website user requests the removal of the information.

6.5 Access to Information and Security of Information
ALARA encourages its website users at their discretion to update their web profiles, such information then being available to all website users. Inaccuracies will arise if website users do not update their information with ALARA.

Other personal information provided for the purpose of membership application, website registration and annual renewal is available only to ALARA administrative staff and to office holders such as the Executive and Management Committees to facilitate activities associated with membership management and website registration.

AttachmentSize
ALARA Privacy Policy 11_1.pdf53.81 KB